3. Senior Clerk 110 MCQ 2022

CBT for Senior Clerk in the Commercial Department of the South Western Railway, Bangalore Division. 

The test was conducted on June 29, 2022.


Questions:

1. RRT stands for:

A) Railwal Reserved Tribunal

B) Railway Recruitment Tribunal

C) Railway Rates Tribunal

D) Regional Resource Team

Answer: C) Railway Rates Tribunal

2. Section ______ of Railways Act, 1989 deals with earmarking of a compartment for ladies.

A) 69

B) 58

C) 64

D) 65

Answer: B) 58

3. IPAS stands for:

A) Indian Payment Advisory Services

B) Integrated Payroll Advanced System

C) Indian Payroll Advanced Services

D) Integrated Payroll Accounting System

Answer: D) Integrated Payroll Accounting System

4. The capacity of SLR, in case of ICF Coaches is ________ tonnes.

A) 2

B) 5

C) 3

D) 4

Answer: D) 4

5. Railway conducts various types of checks to combat ticketless travel, which does not include:

A) Spot check & Surprise check

B) Ladder check & Cross Country check

C) Platform check & Ambush check

D) Sunday check & Monday check

Answer: D) Sunday check & Monday check

6. What is the means through which Railway passengers can book preferred meals through a website, phone, and SMS?

A) e-catering

B) c-catering

C) i-catering

D) z-catering

Answer: A) e-catering

7. e-RD Registration of demand for wagons is electronically possible through which portal?

A) PGRM

B) FOIS

C) COIS

D) None of these

Answer: B) FOIS

8. What percentage will be escalated in the license fee each year after the end of the first 3 years of the contract in NFR?

A) 0.1

B) 0.05

C) 7.0000000000000007E-2

D) No increase

Answer: A) 0.1

9. AIRF stands for:

A) All India Railwaymen's Federation

B) All Indian Rail Federation

C) All Indian Recruitment Forum

D) All India Rail Forum

Answer: A) All India Railwaymen's Federation

10. RDN refers to:

A) Rail Display Network

B) Railway Digital Network

C) Railway Division Network

D) Rail Display Number

Answer: A) Rail Display Network

11. Study Leave for study outside India shall be granted by:

A) GM

B) DRM

C) ADRM

D) Ministry of Railways

Answer: D) Ministry of Railways

12. The minimum weight for charge of General Parcels is:

A) 15 Kgs

B) 10 Kgs

C) 20 Kgs

D) 5 Kgs

Answer: B) 10 Kgs

13. W.D.R.F. should be claimed within _____ from the date of registration.

A) One year

B) Two years

C) Three years

D) Four years

Answer: C) Three years

14. The element of concession allowed for female senior citizens is ________.

A) 25%

B) 50%

C) 30%

D) 75%

Answer: B) 50%

15. P.C.E.V. is calculated on:

A) Actual value

B) Declared value

C) Excess value

D) Market value

Answer: C) Excess value

16. Trucks are loaded at:

A) YPR

B) DBU

C) YNK

D) BWT

Answer: B) DBU

17. The categorization of stations shall be reviewed once in every ______ years.

A) Three years

B) Four years

C) Five years

D) Six years

Answer: C) Five years

18. Revenue from Retiring Rooms is accounted under:

A) Passenger Revenue

B) Freight Revenue

C) Other Coaching Revenue

D) Sundry Revenue

Answer: D) Sundry Revenue

19. A claims tribunal has been set up at New Delhi in accordance with the claims tribunal Act of:

A) 1987

B) 1989

C) 1896

D) 1984

Answer: A) 1987

20. The site of the proposed 'HALT' should be at least ____ kms in non-suburban areas from the adjacent halt/station.

A) 2

B) 5

C) 8

D) 10

Answer: B) 5

21. How much subsidy is given to perishable goods carried by Kissan Rail?

A) 30%

B) 40%

C) 45%

D) 50%

Answer: C) 45%

22. Food plaza contracts are given for a period of______years.

A) 9

B) 5

C) 1

D) 3

Answer: A) 9

23. Railway distances are computerized through:

A) FOIS

B) RBS

C) CRIS

D) COIS

Answer: B) RBS

24. How many types of forwarding notes are there for Parcel Booking?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

Answer: C) 4

25. Railway marking consists of:

A) Code initials of booking and destination stations

B) R.R No.

C) No. of packages

D) All of these

Answer: D) All of these

26. 

Wharfage charge is levied for _______ beyond the free time.

A) Detention of wagons

B) Non-removal of goods from station premises

C) Goods loaded in a private siding

D) All of these

Answer: B) Non-removal of goods from station premises

27. DRUCC stands for:

A) Divisional Railway Users Consultative Committee

B) Divisional Railway Users Consultative Council

C) Department of Railway Users Consultative Council

D) Department of Railway Users Catering Committee

Answer: A) Divisional Railway Users Consultative Committee

28. Halt stations have been segregated in _____ categories.

A) HG-1 to 6

B) HG-1 to 4

C) HG-1 to 3

D) HG-1 to 5

Answer: C) HG-1 to 3

29. Break Journey days are calculated for Circular Journey tickets at:

A) 1 Day per 150 kms

B) 2 Days per 150 kms

C) 1 Day per 200 kms

D) 1 Day per 250 kms

Answer: C) 1 Day per 200 kms

30. In case of Rajdhani/Shatabdi/Duronto trains, the menu shall be decided by ______ in consultation with Railway Board.

A) IRCTC

B) Zonal HQrs

C) Divisions

D) All of these

Answer: A) IRCTC

31. Abbreviation used for the coach of Garib Rath AC 3 Tier:

A) A

B) F

C) G

D) H


Answer: C) G

32. 

Compensation on account of an untoward incident is dealt with by which Section of the Railways Act, 1989?

A) 124(a)

B) 123

C) 125

D) 126

Answer: A) 124(a)

33. 

Label pasted inside the wagon is called:

A) Seal labels

B) Pocket labels

C) Paste on labels

D) Tie on label

Answer: C) Paste on labels

34. 

Expand PNR:

A) Passenger Name Record

B) Passenger Number Record

C) Printed Number Record

D) Parcel Number Record

Answer: A) Passenger Name Record

35. 

What is the minimum chargeable distance for booking newspapers and magazines in parcel traffic?

A) 50 km

B) 100 km

C) 150 km

D) 250 km

Answer: D) 250 km

36. 

The maximum number of LAP can be granted at a time is:

A) 100

B) 120

C) 150

D) 180

Answer: D) 180

37. 

All MPs/VIPs references received should be acknowledged within:

A) 10 days

B) Immediately

C) 15 days

D) 30 days

Answer: C) 15 days

38. 

STBA agents are appointed in which category of stations?

A) NSG 4 & NSG 6

B) NSG 2 & NSG 6

C) NSG 5 & NSG 4

D) NSG 3 & NSG 6

Answer: 

39. 

Which of the following checks are conducted by placing detonators on the railway track?

A) Surprise check

B) Ambush check

C) Spot check

D) Cross country check


Answer: B) Ambush check

40. 

Restrictions on railway operations are imposed by:

A) State Government

B) Central Government

C) Both (A) & (B)

D) Railways


Answer: D) Railways

41. 

Which among these is not a special pass?

A) Privilege

B) Medical Grounds

C) Sports Grounds

D) Pass issued to attend Courts


Answer: A) Privilege

42. 

Who is the Nodal officer for implementing the contracts under NINFRIS?

A) Branch Officer of Commercial Department at Divisional Level

B) Head Quarter Commercial Department

C) Any JA Grade Officer at Divisional Level

D) Divisional Railway Manager


Answer: A) Branch Officer of Commercial Department at Divisional Level

43. 

This scheme is to improve utilization of rolling stock and help customers in prompt clearance of freight trains from their sidings/terminals.

A) EOI Scheme

B) EOL Scheme

C) RORO Scheme

D) PFT Scheme


Answer: B) EOL Scheme

44. 

In case of Diversion, outstanding at the original destination is cleared on the strength of:

A) Copy of invoice

B) Certified Over Charge Sheet

C) TIA’s credit letter

D) FA&CAO’s credit letter


Answer: B) Certified Over Charge Sheet

45. 

In all cases of departmentally managed units by IRCTC, the revenue sharing ratio between IR and IRCTC is:

A) 15:85

B) 40:60

C) 30:70

D) 25:75


Answer: B) 40:60

46. 

The unique number generated by the Parcel Management System (PMS) is known as:

A) Progressive Reference Record (PRR)

B) Parcel Reference Record (PRR)

C) Paid Reference Record (PRR)

D) Passenger Reference Record (PRR)


Answer: A) Progressive Reference Record (PRR)

47. 

Wagon labels are:

A) Seal labels

B) Pocket labels

C) Paste on labels

D) All of these


Answer: D) All of these

48. 

Where is the student studying?

A) 5

B) 4

C) 3

D) 2


Answer: A) 5

49. 

What is the lifespan of a Luxury Tourist Train?

A) 20 years

B) 15 years

C) 25 years

D) 30 years


Answer: C) 25 years

50. 

Heroin and opium are known as:

A) Contraband goods

B) Intoxicating drugs

C) Dangerous goods

D) Explosives


Answer: B) Intoxicating drugs

51. 

Standard Form of memorandum of charge for imposing minor penalties is:

A) SF-11

B) SF-2

C) SF-5

D) SF-10


Answer: A) SF-11

52. 

Full form of FOIS:

A) Freight Options Information System

B) Freight Operations Information System

C) Food Operations Initiated Scheme

D) Food Options Information Scheme


Answer: B) Freight Operations Information System

53. 

For booking against a Restriction, the permission of _____ is required.

A) PCOM

B) PCSO

C) PCCM

D) GM


Answer: A) PCOM

54. 

Leave not due is debited against the ________ leave he is likely to earn subsequently.

A) CL

B) LAP

C) LHAP

D) SCL


Answer: C) LHAP

55. 

What is PSI?

A) Performance Survey Information

B) Passenger Survey Index

C) Passenger Satisfaction Index

D) Punctuality Safety Index


Answer: B) Passenger Survey Index

next 55:

56. 

For advance stacking period beyond 10 days, permission can be granted by ____ on recommendation of PCCM & PCOM.

A) AGM

B) GM

C) MT

D) AM/C


Answer: B) GM

57. 

W.D.R.F for BG rake is:

A) Rs.10,000

B) Rs.25,000

C) Rs.50,000

D) Rs.60,000


Answer: C) Rs.50,000

58. 

In capital-intensive NINFRIS proposals, if there is potential to generate revenue and if the duration of revenue generation is longer, the maximum period GM may fix the tenure of the proposal is:

A) 2 yrs

B) 1 yr

C) 3 yrs

D) 5 yrs


Answer: D) 5 yrs

59. 

PCCM can waive Demurrage charges per wagon up to:

A) Rs.25,000

B) Rs.10,000

C) Rs.50,000

D) Rs.1,00,000


Answer: D) Rs.1,00,000

60. 

CLW stands for:

A) Chattisgarh Locomotive Works

B) Committee of Locomotive Works

C) Centre for Locomotive Works

D) Chittaranjan Locomotive Works


Answer: D) Chittaranjan Locomotive Works

61. 

For booking a Parcel Van, what is the amount of Registration Fees to be deposited at the time of indenting?

A) Rs.1500

B) Rs.2500

C) Rs.5000

D) Rs.2000


Answer: C) Rs.5000

62. 

GDCE stands for:

A) General Departmental Competitive Examination

B) Group Departmental Competitive Examination

C) General Divisional Competitive Examination

D) Group Divisional Competitive Examination


Answer: A) General Departmental Competitive Examination

63. 

Which section of Railway Act, 1989 deals with notice of claim for compensation and refund of overcharge?

A) Section 100

B) Section 64

C) Section 102

D) Section 106


Answer: D) Section 106

64. 

Maximum number of leave a leaseholder can avail in a year in case of daily train:

A) 15 days

B) 12 days

C) 10 days

D) 20 days


Answer: B) 12 days

65. 

Folio number should be written in and rounded at the:

A) Right side Bottom corner

B) Left side top corner

C) Right side top corner

D) Centre top corner


Answer: C) Right side top corner

66. 

Number of rivets put on each door of the covered wagon is:

A) Three

B) Four

C) Five

D) Six


Answer: C) Five

67. 

Advertising on Mobile Assets refers to:

A) Advertising on interior and exterior coaches of Trains

B) Advertising on railway stations

C) Advertising on Mobile

D) Advertising on Gantry


Answer: A) Advertising on interior and exterior coaches of Trains

68. 

What is LPO?

A) Local Purchase Order

B) Left in Parcel Office

C) Left Property Office

D) Lost Property Office


Answer: D) Lost Property Office

69. 

The document which shows the hours that a Railway servant is expected to be on duty is:

A) Muster

B) Roster

C) FCC

D) Master


Answer: B) Roster

70. 

What is the schedule of powers for the waiver of Demurrage charges of Sr DCM?

A) Rs.7000 per wagon

B) Rs.6000 per wagon

C) Rs.5000 per wagon

D) Rs.10000 per wagon


Answer: D) Rs.10000 per wagon

71. 

Greenfield PFT means?

A) Conversion of existing Sidings/Terminals etc. on private land to PFT

B) Commissioning of New PFT on Private Land

C) Both old and new PFTs

D) All of these


Answer: B) Commissioning of New PFT on Private Land

72. 

Unstamped Indemnity note is accepted in the case of:

A) Perishables

B) Articles of negligible value

C) Govt. consignments

D) All of these


Answer: D) All of these

73. 

Demurrage charges shall be levied at the rate of Rs. _______ per hour or part of an hour, per eight-wheeler wagon, irrespective of their carrying capacity.

A) 100

B) 150

C) 75

D) 120


Answer: B) 150

74. 

As per the new Organization structure in Railway Board, which Board Member is entitled to handle Non-Fare Revenue?

A) Member Traction & Rolling Stock

B) Member Infrastructure

C) Member Finance

D) Member Operations & Business Development


Answer: D) Member Operations & Business Development

75. 

Claims should be filed within _____ months from the date of booking of goods entrusted to the Railway for carriage under Section 106 of the Railway Act 1989.

A) 3

B) 6

C) 9

D) 5


Answer: B) 6

76. 

Forwarding Note should be preserved for a minimum period of:

A) Three years

B) Four years

C) Five years

D) Two years


Answer: C) Five years

77. 

Application for compensation in case of accidents is made to RCT within ______ period.

A) Three months

B) Six months

C) 15 Days

D) One year


Answer: B) Six months

78. 

______ is authorized to grant permission for advance stacking up to a maximum period of five days.

A) Sr DOM

B) DRM

C) ADRM

D) Sr DCM


Answer: D) Sr DCM

79. 

Women employees having minor children may be granted child care leave for ____ years during the entire service.

A) 1

B) 3

C) 4

D) 2


Answer: D) 2

80. 

Railway Claims cases are settled at:

A) IRCTC

B) RCT

C) RRC

D) RRB


Answer: B) RCT

81. 

Under which policy, is the Mirror area in coaches dealt with?

A) Unsolicited Non-Fare Revenue Policy

B) NINFRIS

C) Mobile Assets

D) Rail Display Network


Answer: C) Mobile Assets

82. 

If _______ charges are paid, the liability of the Railways will be extended to the value declared by the consignor.

A) PCEV

B) Over charges

C) Under Charges

D) All of these


Answer: A) PCEV

83. 

What is the registration fee for leasing of SLR?

A) 10000

B) 20000

C) 30000

D) 50000


Answer: D) 50000

84. 

Allotment of Alpha codes to Stations, Sidings, Cabins, PRS, CBS & OA etc., is one of the functions of _______.

A) IRCTC

B) CRIS

C) RAILTEL

D) IRCA


Answer: D) IRCA

85. 

In a Non-suburban section, how much minimum distance in kms. should be there between two stations to propose a new halt station?

A) 5

B) 6

C) 7

D) 10


Answer: A) 5

86. 

Number of Vice Chairman in RCT ________.

A) 5

B) 4

C) 1

D) 2


Answer: B) 4

87. 

Earnings from FTR are accounted under which classification of earnings?

A) Coaching Traffic Earnings

B) Goods Traffic Earnings

C) Sundry Earnings

D) Other Coaching Earnings


Answer: D) Other Coaching Earnings

88. 

Amount of compensation payable in case of death in a Train Accident is Rs.____.

A) 5 Lakh

B) 6 Lakh

C) 7 Lakh

D) 8 Lakhs


Answer: D) 8 Lakhs

89. 

The scheme of _______ provides facility to Rail users to register demand for wagons electronically through the FOIS portal.

A) eT-RR

B) e-RD

C) e-Payment

D) e-Commerce


Answer: B) e-RD

90. 

This check is arranged by PCCM at a specified station.

A) Fortress check

B) Ambush check

C) Ladder check

D) All of these


Answer: A) Fortress check

91. 

Zonal Railway is headed by_________.

A) General Director

B) Zonal Secretary

C) General Manager

D) Zonal Manager


Answer: C) General Manager

92. 

The advice of placement and return of wagons/vehicles at Sidings will be given on a:

A) Siding Agreement

B) Siding Voucher

C) Siding Module

D) All of these


Answer: B) Siding Voucher

93. 

ADRM stands for:

A) Additional Divisional Railway Manager

B) Assistant Divisional Railway Manager

C) Assistant Deputy Railway Manager

D) Assistant Director for Railway Management


Answer: A) Additional Divisional Railway Manager

94. 

Higher wharfage charges can be levied by _______.

A) PCCM

B) DRM

C) Sr DCM

D) A or B


Answer: D) A or B

95. 

How much % does Railways pay towards interest on security deposit?

A) 0.02

B) 0.05

C) 0.1

D) 0.15


Answer: 

96. 

The objective of this policy is to allow monetization of Railway Assets by means of advertising.

A) MPLADS

B) Content on Demand

C) Out of Home Advertising

D) IRCTC


Answer: C) Out of Home Advertising

97. 

Freight charges are not accepted through _______.

A) Cash

B) Credit Note

C) E-Payment

D) Cheque


Answer: D) Cheque

98. 

Parcel Leasing scheme is applicable to________.

A) Brake van (SLR)

B) Parcel van (VPU, VPH, VP, VPR)

C) Both A & B

D) Pantry Car


Answer: C) Both A & B

99. 

What is PAM Module?

A) Punctuality Analysis & Monitoring

B) Passenger Analysis Misreport

C) Public Announcement Mechanism

D) Parcel Activity Management


Answer: A) Punctuality Analysis & Monitoring

100. 

There shall be _____% of reservation for minor units in erstwhile A1, A, B & C Categories of stations as per Catering Policy 2017.

A) 10

B) 20

C) 5

D) 25


Answer: D) 25

101. 

Who is the Chairman of the Zonal Official Language Implementation Committee?

A) DRM

B) General Manager

C) DPO

D) ADRM


Answer: B) General Manager

102. 

What is the final exam prescribed for the staff of central government offices of clerical staff?

A) Pragya

B) Prabodh

C) Praveen

D) Parangath


Answer: A) Pragya

103. 

What is the amount of the Lumpsum award paid for passing the Hindi Praveen exam held by the Hindi Teaching Scheme with individual efforts?

A) Rs.3000

B) Rs.1500

C) Rs.1200

D) Rs.2400


Answer: B) Rs.1500

104. 

Name one document that comes under Official Language Section 3(3)?

A) General Orders

B) Circular

C) Application

D) Both A & B


Answer: D) Both A & B

105. 

What is the honorarium given to the faculty member in a Hindi Workshop?

A) Rs.400

B) Rs.700

C) Rs.500

D) Rs.1000


Answer: C) Rs.500

106. 

What is the amount of the award for scoring 95% and above marks in the Hindi Stenography Examination?

A) Rs.2400

B) Rs.2100

C) Rs.1100

D) Rs.1500


Answer: A) Rs.2400

107. 

What is the amount of honorarium paid to a Part-time Hindi Librarian?

A) Rs.600 per month

B) Rs.800 per month

C) Rs.1000 per month

D) Rs.500 per month


Answer: D) Rs.500 per month

108. 

When was the Official Language Act 1963 revised?

A) 1969

B) 1970

C) 1967

D) 1972


Answer: C) 1967

109. 

Please mention any one State that comes under Region "C"?

A) Delhi

B) Gujarat

C) Lakshadweep

D) Punjab


Answer: C) Lakshadweep

110. 

When was the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language Constituted?

A) 01.01.1982

B) 01.01.1976

C) 01.01.1996

D) 01.01.1975


Answer: B) 01.01.1976


 notes

Railway Acts & Policies

• 

Railways Act, 1989:

• Section 58: Earmarking of a compartment for ladies.

• Section 106: Deals with claims for compensation & refunds.

• Section 124(a): Compensation for untoward incidents.

• 

Railway Claims & Compensation:

• Claims Tribunal set up in 1987 in New Delhi.

• Compensation for death in train accident: Rs. 8 Lakh.

• Claims must be filed within 6 months of booking.

• Application for accident compensation to be made within 6 months.

• 

Wharfage & Demurrage:

• Wharfage: Charged for non-removal of goods from station premises.

• Demurrage: Charged at Rs. 150 per hour per wagon beyond free time.

• PCCM can waive up to Rs. 1,00,000 per wagon.

 

Railway Operations & Commercial Aspects

• 

Ticket Booking & Concessions:

• PNR: Passenger Name Record.

• Female senior citizen concession: 50%.

• Break journey for Circular Tickets: 1 day per 200 km.

• 

Freight & Parcel Services:

• FOIS: Freight Operations Information System.

• PCEV (Premium Charge for Enhanced Value): Extends railway liability.

• e-RD: Portal for electronic wagon demand registration.

• Kissan Rail subsidy: 45% on perishables.

• Minimum chargeable parcel distance for newspapers: 250 km.

• 

Catering & Leasing Policies:

• IRCTC decides the menu for Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto trains.

• Food plaza contracts: 9 years.

• SLR leasing registration fee: Rs. 50,000.

• Minor units reservation at A1, A, B & C stations: 25%.

 

Infrastructure & General Management

• 

Railway Stations & Sidings:

• Station categorization reviewed every 5 years.

• Minimum distance for new halt station: 5 km (non-suburban).

• Siding Voucher: Used for wagon placement & return advice.

• 

Advertising & Revenue Policies:

• Advertising on train coaches = Mobile Assets policy.

• Out of Home Advertising: Monetization of railway assets.

• Earnings from FTR: Accounted under Other Coaching Earnings.

 

Railway Rules & Administrative Matters

• 

Employment & Leave Policies:

• Study Leave abroad: Granted by Ministry of Railways.

• Child Care Leave: 2 years during entire service.

• Roster: Document showing duty hours of railway staff.

• Maximum LAP (Leave on Average Pay) at a time: 180 days.

• 

Railway Committees & Authorities:

• Zonal Railway head: General Manager.

• DRUCC: Divisional Railway Users Consultative Committee.

• Chairman of Zonal Official Language Implementation Committee: General Manager.

 

Security & Safety Checks

• 

Anti-fraud & Ticket Checking Methods:

• Fortress check: Arranged by PCCM.

• Ladder check: Not part of ticketless travel detection.

• Surprise check & Ambush check: Used for security.

• 

Railway Safety & Special Passes:

• Contraband Goods: Includes intoxicating drugs (heroin & opium).

• Special Passes: Issued on Medical Grounds, Sports, Court Attendance.

 

Financial Aspects & Miscellaneous

• 

Registration & Fees:

• Parcel Van booking registration fee: Rs. 5,000.

• Security deposit interest paid by Railways: None.

• 

Hindi Language & Awards:

• Official Language Act revised in: 1967.

• Parliamentary Committee on Official Language: Formed in 1976.

• Hindi Praveen Exam Lumpsum Award: Rs. 1,500.

• Honorarium for Hindi Workshop Faculty: Rs. 500.


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Review: Blue Star 2 Ton 5-Star Inverter AC with AI Cooling, Smart Control, and 60-Month Warranty

Unparalleled Audio Experience: pTron Boom Ultima 4D Dual Driver Wired In-Ear Headphones for Gaming, Music, and More

Shigora Women's Laptop Tote Bag – Stylish, Spacious, and Handcrafted for Office, Travel, and Daily Use